Show Results

Rydal Hound Show Results 2018

Posted on Thursday, August 30, 2018
Written by: Peter Brook

Class 4 – Group of Foxhounds Judge: Mr Henry Baily MFH and Mr Tim Brockbank MFH 1st: Ullswater Prize money kindly given by Lycetts Class 5- Couple of Foxhounds, entered or unentered dogs H 1st: Ullswater 2nd: Blencathra 3rd: Ullswater Prize money kindly given by Lycetts Class 6 – Couple of Foxhounds, entered or unentered...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.

Dunster Hound Show 25th July 2018

Posted on Thursday, August 23, 2018
Written by: Peter Brook

Foxhounds Judged by Jacky Thomas MFH and Tony Wright Single unentered doghound 1st South Tetcott Rancher 2nd Tetcott Hollywood 3rd Torrington Farmers Deacon Single entered doghound 1st Dulverton West Harrier 14 2nd Tetcott Broadway 14 3rd Dulverton West Harlequin 14 The Brooker Pertpetual Challenge Cup for the best dog hound Winner — Dulverton West Harrier...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.

Lowther Hound Show Results 2018

Posted on Monday, August 20, 2018
Written by: Helen Brook

Fell Hounds Judges – D. Jukes, K. Pickering Class 1 Dog Couple: Ullswater Cromwell and Cracker Ullswater Trueman and Tradesman Blencathra Shamrock and Raider North Lonsdale Cragsman and Nimrod   Class 2 Stallion Hound: Blencathra Saddler Eskdale & Ennerdale Clasher North Lonsdale Nomad Melbreak Drifter Coniston Briton Eskdale & Ennerdale Marksman   Class 3 Entered...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.

Great Yorkshire Hound Show 2018

Posted on Saturday, July 28, 2018
Written by: Peter Brook

BEAGLE – DOGHOUNDS: BEAGLES: 1815 Class 5 The winner of this class will receive the W Townend Perpetual Challenge Cup. FIRST: 77 Ampleforth Beagles Gilling East North Yorkshire Farrier & Admiral Second: 75 Ampleforth Beagles Gilling East North Yorkshire Mountain & Musket Third: 99 Old Berkeley Beagles Whitchurch Aylesbury Fantom & Rebel BEAGLE – DOGHOUNDS:...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.

Peterborough Harrier Results 2018

Posted on Sunday, July 22, 2018
Written by: Peter Brook

* Denotes Unentered Hound Pack Sire Dam Class 1 UNENTERED HARRIER DOG HOUND 1st Holcombe BEESTON* Charger 2011 Barley 2012 2nd Pendle Forest & Craven DANGER*A Saddler 2011 Mayday 2014B 3rd Holcombe BRINSCAL* Charger 2011 Barley 2012 4th Ross DIESEL* Hulcot 2013 Holcombe Diva 2010 Class 2 ENTERED DOG HOUND 1st Holcombe DAYSTAR 2015 High...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.

Peterborough Basset Hound Show 2018

Posted on Saturday, July 21, 2018
Written by: Peter Brook

THE MASTERS OF BASSET HOUNDS ASSOCIATION Annual Show, July 18th, 2018 Dog Hounds   Class 1            For the best single ENTERED Dog Hound not exceeding 15 ins.                                                 1st Woolaston                                     NIKNAK  ‘15                                                 2nd Westerby                                      AMBUSH ‘15                                                 3rd De Burgh and N. Essex               LOUIS ‘17   Class 2            For...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.

Peterborough Royal Foxhound Show 2018 Results

Posted on
Written by: Helen Brook

DOG HOUNDS Class 1 : Best Unentered Hound Whelped on or after 1st December 2016, coming from a pack that has not won a First Prize, Champion Cup, or Special Prize at the Peterborough Royal Foxhound Show since 2014, such Hounds to have been bred in the kennel from which they are shown. Old Berkshire Stadium...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.

The Peterborough Beagle Show Results 2018

Posted on
Written by: Peter Brook

 – BEAGLE RESULTS *Denotes Unentered Hound (BSS&NS – Brighton Storrington Surrey & North Sussex) Pack Sire Dam Class 1 UNENTERED BEAGLE DOG HOUND 1st Old Berkeley MURTON* Mulberry 2007 Pleasure 2011 2nd Eton College CRAFTSMAN* Cracknell 2010 Blackberry 2015 3rd Christ Church & Farley Hill HARLEQUIN* Tufter 2011 Hazel 2016 4th Royal Agricultural College WHIPLASH*...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.

Blaston Hound Show June 2018

Posted on Thursday, July 19, 2018
Written by: Peter Brook

OLD ENGLISH CLASS 1  –  SINGLE UNENTERED DOG HOUND (2 Entries per Hunt) SIRE YEAR 1ST PERCY LIPTON 17 PERCY ALNWICK 11 2ND PYTCHLEY HASKELL 18 BELVOIR PEMBROOK 11 3RD ESSEX WITH FARMERS & UNION PRINCIPAL 18 ESSEX POTTER 13 CLASS 2  –  COUPLE ENTERED DOG HOUNDS (1 Entry per Hunt) SIRE YEAR 1ST HURWORTH...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.

Lowther Hound Show 2017 – results

Posted on Sunday, September 3, 2017
Written by: Helen Brook

12th and 13th August 2017. Foxhounds on 12th, Harehounds on 13th.   Fell Hounds Judge – Mr. J. Pugsley (Devon) 7 packs represented – Blencathra; Coniston; Eskdale & Ennerdale; Lunesdale; Melbreak; North Lonsdale; Ullswater Class 1 : Dog Couple – 1. Eskdale & Ennerdale Leader and Dalesman; 2. Ullswater Gunner and Glider; 3. Blencathra Raider and...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.