Show Results

Festival of Hunting Basset Hound Results 2019

Posted on Tuesday, July 30, 2019
Written by: Peter Brook
Hunt:

 Dog Hounds Class 1 For the best single ENTERED Dog Hound not exceeding 15 ins. 1st Four Shires                         LIDSTONE ‘18 2nd Westerby                           AMBUSH ‘15 3rd Woolaston                          TURPIN ‘16   Class 2 For the best single UNENTERED Dog Hound 1st East Lincs                                       EMPEROR   23.07.18 2nd East Lincs                                     ENVOY        23.07.18 3rd Westerby                                       LAUGHTON 06.03.18   Class 3...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.

Hunting Association of Northern Ireland – N.I. Hound Show 2019

Posted on Friday, July 19, 2019
Written by: Peter Brook

Held 8th June 2019 at Gosford Forest Park, Markethill. Results of Beagle Classes: Judges: Mr Alan Summersgill & Mr Guy Sampson Unentered Dog Mr Kerr’s Foreman Sunnyland Rumpole Mr Kerr’s Felix Entered Dog Sunnyland Islander 12 Cavanapole Trooper 18C Lakeland Foot (Britannia) Windsor 18 Couple of Dogs Cavanapole Rambo 17C & Ranger 17C Sunnyland Redwing...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.

Blaston Hound Show – 30th June 2019

Posted on Friday, July 12, 2019
Written by: Peter Brook

Old English Foxhounds Class 1  –  Single Unentered Dog Hound (2 Entries Per Hunt) Sire Year Dam Year North Shropshire Chepstow 19 Wynstay Chairman 17 North Shropshire Beeswax 14 Essex With Farmers & Union Witham 19 Essex Sailor 13 North Staffs Willful 12 Warwickshire Chimer 19 Wynstay Champion 15 Warwickshire Shatter 13 Class 2  – ...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.

South of England Show 2019

FOXHOUNDS – Thursday 6 June 2019 Dog Hounds Class 1 – Best entered dog hound, local 1st ESRM Dalesman 18 2nd EKWS Barclay 17 3rd SD&E Saracen 18 Class 2 – Best Couple of unentered dog hounds 1st G&R Ranger & Bandit 2nd ESRM Burton & Buckle 3rd OSB&WK Racecard & Racket Champion local unentered...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.

Southern Hound Show 2019

Posted on Tuesday, June 4, 2019
Written by: Peter Brook

April 6, 2019 Live Oak Plantation, Monticello, FL Judges: Captain Ian Farquhar Mrs. Lincoln Sadler Walter H. Kantsteiner GRAND CHAMPION OF SHOW Live Oak Able’16 ENGLISH RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION OF SHOW  Hillsboro Waggle’17 ENGLISH CHAMPION DOG HOUND Live Oak Able’16 ENGLISH RESERVE CHAMPION DOG HOUND Hillsboro Warrior’17 ENGLISH CHAMPION BITCH Hillsboro Waggle’17 ENGLISH RESERVE CHAMPION...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.

Kildare Puppy Show 1936

Posted on Wednesday, December 5, 2018
Written by: Peter Brook
Hunt:

Only July 31st there was a large attendance of hunt followers from Kildare and neighbouring hunts at the Annual Puppy Show of the Kildare Hunt held at the Kennels. Ncas. A morning of mist cleared by the afternoon, and visitors were able to enjoy watching the judging of the hounds without rain marring the event....

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.

South of England 2018

Posted on Thursday, October 18, 2018
Written by: Peter Brook

Foxhound Results – Thursday 7th June DOG HOUNDS: Class 1: The best entered dog hound 1st:  Chiddingfold, Lecondfield & Cowdray Hunt – Droitwich 2nd: Chiddingfold, Lecondfield & Cowdray Hunt – Dragon 3rd: Surrey Union – Trader   Class 2: The best couple of unentered dog hounds 1st: V.W.H – Janitor & Nomad 2nd: Surrey Union...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.

Rydal Hound Show Results 2018

Posted on Thursday, August 30, 2018
Written by: Peter Brook

Class 4 – Group of Foxhounds Judge: Mr Henry Baily MFH and Mr Tim Brockbank MFH 1st: Ullswater Prize money kindly given by Lycetts Class 5- Couple of Foxhounds, entered or unentered dogs H 1st: Ullswater 2nd: Blencathra 3rd: Ullswater Prize money kindly given by Lycetts Class 6 – Couple of Foxhounds, entered or unentered...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.

Dunster Hound Show 25th July 2018

Posted on Thursday, August 23, 2018
Written by: Peter Brook

Foxhounds Judged by Jacky Thomas MFH and Tony Wright Single unentered doghound 1st South Tetcott Rancher 2nd Tetcott Hollywood 3rd Torrington Farmers Deacon Single entered doghound 1st Dulverton West Harrier 14 2nd Tetcott Broadway 14 3rd Dulverton West Harlequin 14 The Brooker Pertpetual Challenge Cup for the best dog hound Winner — Dulverton West Harrier...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.

Lowther Hound Show Results 2018

Posted on Monday, August 20, 2018
Written by: Helen Brook

Fell Hounds Judges – D. Jukes, K. Pickering Class 1 Dog Couple: Ullswater Cromwell and Cracker Ullswater Trueman and Tradesman Blencathra Shamrock and Raider North Lonsdale Cragsman and Nimrod   Class 2 Stallion Hound: Blencathra Saddler Eskdale & Ennerdale Clasher North Lonsdale Nomad Melbreak Drifter Coniston Briton Eskdale & Ennerdale Marksman   Class 3 Entered...

To access this content, you must purchase Annual Subscription to Baily's or Yearly on-going subscription to Baily's, or log in if you are a member.